Impact Projects

2016

2015

Impact Projects 2016Impact Projects 2015


Community Development Through Innovative Batik Products

Impact area:

Women Empowerment & Urban Poverty

Location:

Project office: Hartamas, Kuala Lumpur
Community site: Projek Perumahan Rakyat Kota Damansara, Selangor

Host organisation:

Batik Boutique

Fellows:

American

Shelley Hutchings

Brazilian

Daniel Shimabukuro

Spanish

Laia Enrich

Malaysian

Nurul Sairatun Najah Daud

Malaysian

Evelina Soraya Hashim

Britain

Melanie Ann Joseph


Green Accelerator

Impact area:

Sustainable Tourism

Location:

Lembah Bujang, Merbok, Kedah

Host organisation:

Biji Biji Initiative

Fellows:

Canadian

Helane Chan

Indian

Shiva Karan

Australian

Rohan Ahmad

Azerbaijani

Jasur Hasanov

Malaysian

Mohamad Faizal Abu Bakar


Empowering the Visually Impaired

Impact area:

People with Disabilities

Location:

Sunway, Selangor

Host organisation:

Dialogue in the Dark (DID) Malaysia

Fellows:

American

Erik Weinstock

Egyptian

Ziad Abdel-Hamid

Malaysian

Gayatri Unsworth

Malaysian

Emily Sithamparappillay


Project WHEE!

Impact area:

Agro-Tourism

Location:

Project office: Taman Tun Dr Ismail (TTDI), Kuala Lumpur
Community Site: Min House Camp, Kota

Host organisation:

eHomemakers Corpcom

Fellows:

German

Dorothea Koschmieder

British

Angela Smith

Malaysian

Muhammad Haziq Ariffin

Malaysian

Leong Carmen


Pua Kumbu Community Project

Impact area:

Women Empowerment & Rural Poverty

Location:

Rumah Gare, Kapit, Sarawak

Host organisation:

Emporoh PLT

Fellows:

Romanian

Dr Mihai Deac

Filipino

Theofrenz Cayambas

Polish

Anna Skowera

Malaysian

Zahirah Zulkifly

Malaysian

Inggie ak Langkong


Lembah Bujang Eco Park

Impact area:

Sustainable Tourism

Location:

Lembah Bujang, Merbok, Kedah

Host organisation:

Enactus Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM)

Fellows:

Dutch

Elizabeth Van Reenen

Bosnian

Jelena Novakovic

Malaysian

Farid Izzeady Amir Wahiduddin

Malaysian

Mohd Rizalman Mohd Ali


Creating Livelihood for the BoP community

Impact area:

Homelessness & Livelihoods

Location:

Jalan Medan Tuanku, Kuala Lumpur

Host organisation:

Pertubuhan Perintis Malaysia and Street Feeders of KL

Fellows:

Brazilian

Reisy Abramof

Dane

Benjamin Langekaer

Hungarian

Csaba Dudás

Malaysian

Dr Sharminithevi

Malaysian

Awaludin Jalalus Shuti

Irish

Conor Walsh

Mexican

Luis Bracamontes


Project HAUS

Impact area:

Access to Water

Location:

Sematan & Kota Samarahan, Sarawak

Host organisation:

Saora Industries

Fellows:

Malaysia

Farzena Balan

Malaysia

Geriti Katik

Australia

Helen Tung

USA

Asia Meshack


Birth of A Hero

Impact area:

Youth-At-Risk

Location:

Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur

Host organisation:

Discover Muaythai

Fellows:

Nigerian

Jacob Oyindamola Johnson

Moroccan

Rim Hajji

Egyptian

Fatma Younis

Malaysian

Roger Ng Yuwin

Thai

Asanai Painiran

British

Melanie Joseph


Creating Livelihood via Agriculture

Impact area:

Rural Community Agricultural Entrepreneurship and Women’s Empowerment

Location:

Plot 4, Jalan Limau Kumboi, Kampung Sungai Limau, 09600 Lunas, Kedah.

Host organisation:

ANB Agro Trainers

Fellows:

Puerto Rico

Norma Rivera

Romania

Dr. Zsuzsanna Kacso

Malaysia

Sabirah binti Sulaiman

Malaysia

Paul Thiruchelvam

Malaysia

Nurainin Sufia


Solar Academy

Impact area:

Renewable Energy and Youth Unemployment

Location:

1Petaling Commerz & Residential Condos, #1-9, Jalan 1 C/149, Off Jalan Sungai Besi, 57100, Sungai Besi, Kuala Lumpur.

Host organisation:

Systems of Life 24/7 (SOLS 24/7)

Fellows:

Russia

Liliya Shakirzyanova

Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Le-Marie Thompson

Malaysia

Liu Chai Hong

Malaysia

Juan Antuna Ros


Yours Truly Kedah

Impact area:

Community Empowerment and Civic Engagement

Location:

Lorong Sungai Mayat, Alor Setar, Kedah

Host organisation:

Random Collectives

Fellows:

U.S.A

Kristin Weis

France

Cinta Chevignard

Canada

Robert Sutton

Singapore

Adha Salleh

Malaysia

Baitulhusna Ahmad Zamri


Ubuntu

Impact area:

Social Integration of The Urban Homeless

Location:

Downtown Kuala Lumpur

Host organisation:

Ubuntu Malaysia

Fellows:

U.S.A

India Jade Meshack

U.S.A

Jane Vo

Germany

Ingo Steffgen

Malaysia

Mohd Zulhusmie Aripin

Malaysia

Dato’ Lawrence Low


Second Life thru A.R.T (Art. Rhythm. Theatre)

Impact area:

Urban Vulnerable Groups and Youth-at-risk

Location:

PPRs (Seri Semarak, Sri Pantai, Sri Purnama)

Host organisation:

myHarapan/ Youth Trust Foundation

Fellows:

Gambia

Matty Jobe

Poland

Anna Pieczatkowska

Philippines

Benjamin Cruz

Malaysia

Yap Chee Wei

Malaysia

Muhammad Yazid Mat Daud


Addressing Alcoholism Within the Orang Asli Population

Impact area:

Indigenous (Orang Asli) Community Socio-economic Development & Health

Location:

Pulau Carey, Selangor

Host organisation:

University of Malaysia Center for Addiction Studies (UMCAS)

Fellows:

U.S.A

Vincent Lok

Finland

Mikael Ashorn

Philippines

Paulo John Tiangco

Malaysia

Abdul Rahim Mat Yassim

Malaysia

Rabaayah Sidin


Power to the Children

Impact area:

Children’s Right

Location:

Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

Host organisation:

SUKA Society (Persatuan Kebajikan Suara Kanak-Kanak)

Fellows:

India

Anupriya Kohli

Romania

Sorana Secasiu

Ukraine

Nataliia Kuzmina

Malaysia

SUKA Society


Birding

Impact area:

Biodiversity Mapping and Job Creation for Local Communities

Location:

National Park Malaysia, Pahang

Host organisation:

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Tourism and Culture, Jabatan PERHILITAN


ILMU (Instilling Learning for Malaysia Unity)

Impact area:

Education (Free Education for all and Knowledge Sharing)

Location:

P157, First Floor, Menara PSC (Tropics), Jalan PJU 8/1, Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

Host organisation:

LTT Global Communications

Fellows:

Uzbekistan

Feruz Rakhmankulov

Spain

Isabel Martinez

Indonesia

Nindya Pasaribu

Malaysia

Neow Ker Eong

Malaysia

Nur Deehan Baharuddin


My Tiffin

Impact area:

Youth Employment

Location:

Block 7-2 Jalan 15/48A, Sentul Boulevard, Jalan Sentul, 51000 Kuala Lumpur.

Host organisation:

Dignity for Children Foundation

Fellows:

Canada

Bailey Greenspon

U.S.A

Katherine Lam

Peru

Jorge Costi

Malaysia

Kenneth Hamilton

Malaysia

Natalie Tan Sook Ling