Impact Projects

2017

2016

2015

Impact Projects 2017Impact Projects 2016Impact Projects 2015


Community Development Through Innovative Batik Products

Impact area:

Women Empowerment & Urban Poverty

Location:

Project office: Hartamas, Kuala Lumpur
Community site: Projek Perumahan Rakyat Kota Damansara, Selangor

Host organisation:

Batik Boutique

Fellows:

American

Shelley Hutchings

Brazilian

Daniel Shimabukuro

Spanish

Laia Enrich

Malaysian

Nurul Sairatun Najah Daud

Malaysian

Evelina Soraya Hashim

Britain

Melanie Ann Joseph


Green Accelerator

Impact area:

Green Tech & Enviroment

Location:

Lembah Bujang, Merbok, Kedah

Host organisation:

Biji Biji Initiative

Fellows:

Canadian

Helane Chan

Indian

Shiva Karan

Australian

Rohan Ahmad

Azerbaijani

Jasur Hasanov

Malaysian

Mohamad Faizal Abu Bakar


Empowering the Visually Impaired

Impact area:

People with Disabilities

Location:

Sunway, Selangor

Host organisation:

Dialogue in the Dark (DID) Malaysia

Fellows:

American

Erik Weinstock

Egyptian

Ziad Abdel-Hamid

Malaysian

Gayatri Unsworth

Malaysian

Emily Sithamparappillay


Project WHEE!

Impact area:

Agro-Tourism

Location:

Project office: Taman Tun Dr Ismail (TTDI), Kuala Lumpur
Community Site: Min House Camp, Kota Bharu, Kelantan.

Host organisation:

eHomemakers Corpcom

Fellows:

German

Dorothea Koschmieder

British

Angela Smith

Malaysian

Muhammad Haziq Ariffin

Malaysian

Leong Carmen


Pua Kumbu Community Project

Impact area:

Women Empowerment & Rural Poverty

Location:

Rumah Gare, Kapit, Sarawak

Host organisation:

Emporoh PLT

Fellows:

Romanian

Dr Mihai Deac

Filipino

Theofrenz Cayambas

Polish

Anna Skowera

Malaysian

Zahirah Zulkifly

Malaysian

Inggie ak Langkong


Lembah Bujang Eco Park

Impact area:

Sustainable Tourism

Location:

Lembah Bujang, Merbok, Kedah

Host organisation:

Enactus Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM)

Fellows:

Dutch

Elizabeth Van Reenen

Bosnian

Jelena Novakovic

Malaysian

Farid Izzeady Amir Wahiduddin

Malaysian

Mohd Rizalman Mohd Ali


Creating Livelihood for the BoP community

Impact area:

Homelessness & Livelihoods

Location:

Jalan Medan Tuanku, Kuala Lumpur

Host organisation:

Pertubuhan Perintis Malaysia and Street Feeders of KL

Fellows:

Brazilian

Reisy Abramof

Dane

Benjamin Langekaer

Hungarian

Csaba Dudás

Malaysian

Dr Sharminithevi

Malaysian

Awaludin Jalalus Shuti

Irish

Conor Walsh

Mexican

Luis Bracamontes


Project HAUS

Impact area:

Access to Water

Location:

Sematan & Kota Samarahan, Sarawak

Host organisation:

Saora Industries

Fellows:

Malaysia

Farzena Balan

Malaysia

Geriti Katik

Australia

Helen Tung

USA

Asia Meshack


Birth of A Hero

Impact area:

Youth-At-Risk

Location:

Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur

Host organisation:

Discover Muaythai

Fellows:

Nigerian

Jacob Oyindamola Johnson

Moroccan

Rim Hajji

Egyptian

Fatma Younis

Malaysian

Roger Ng Yuwin

Thai

Asanai Painiran

British

Melanie Joseph


Creating Livelihood via Agriculture

Impact area:

Rural Community Agricultural Entrepreneurship and Women’s Empowerment

Location:

Plot 4, Jalan Limau Kumboi, Kampung Sungai Limau, 09600 Lunas, Kedah.

Host organisation:

ANB Agro Trainers

Fellows:

Puerto Rico

Norma Rivera

Romania

Dr. Zsuzsanna Kacso

Malaysia

Sabirah binti Sulaiman

Malaysia

Paul Thiruchelvam

Malaysia

Nurainin Sufia


Solar Academy

Impact area:

Renewable Energy and Youth Unemployment

Location:

1Petaling Commerz & Residential Condos, #1-9, Jalan 1 C/149, Off Jalan Sungai Besi, 57100, Sungai Besi, Kuala Lumpur.

Host organisation:

Systems of Life 24/7 (SOLS 24/7)

Fellows:

Russia

Liliya Shakirzyanova

Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Le-Marie Thompson

Malaysia

Liu Chai Hong

Malaysia

Juan Antuna Ros


Yours Truly Kedah

Impact area:

Community Empowerment and Civic Engagement

Location:

Lorong Sungai Mayat, Alor Setar, Kedah

Host organisation:

Random Collectives

Fellows:

U.S.A

Kristin Weis

France

Cinta Chevignard

Canada

Robert Sutton

Singapore

Adha Salleh

Malaysia

Baitulhusna Ahmad Zamri


Ubuntu

Impact area:

Social Integration of The Urban Homeless

Location:

Downtown Kuala Lumpur

Host organisation:

Ubuntu Malaysia

Fellows:

U.S.A

India Jade Meshack

U.S.A

Jane Vo

Germany

Ingo Steffgen

Malaysia

Mohd Zulhusmie Aripin

Malaysia

Dato’ Lawrence Low


Second Life thru A.R.T (Art. Rhythm. Theatre)

Impact area:

Urban Vulnerable Groups and Youth-at-risk

Location:

PPRs (Seri Semarak, Sri Pantai, Sri Purnama)

Host organisation:

myHarapan/ Youth Trust Foundation

Fellows:

Gambia

Matty Jobe

Poland

Anna Pieczatkowska

Philippines

Benjamin Cruz

Malaysia

Yap Chee Wei

Malaysia

Muhammad Yazid Mat Daud


Addressing Alcoholism Within the Orang Asli Population

Impact area:

Indigenous (Orang Asli) Community Socio-economic Development & Health

Location:

Pulau Carey, Selangor

Host organisation:

University of Malaysia Center for Addiction Studies (UMCAS)

Fellows:

U.S.A

Vincent Lok

Finland

Mikael Ashorn

Philippines

Paulo John Tiangco

Malaysia

Abdul Rahim Mat Yassim

Malaysia

Rabaayah Sidin


Power to the Children

Impact area:

Children’s Right

Location:

Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

Host organisation:

SUKA Society (Persatuan Kebajikan Suara Kanak-Kanak)

Fellows:

India

Anupriya Kohli

Romania

Sorana Secasiu

Ukraine

Nataliia Kuzmina

Malaysia

SUKA Society


Birding

Impact area:

Biodiversity Mapping and Job Creation for Local Communities

Location:

National Park Malaysia, Pahang

Host organisation:

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Tourism and Culture, Jabatan PERHILITAN


ILMU (Instilling Learning for Malaysia Unity)

Impact area:

Education (Free Education for all and Knowledge Sharing)

Location:

P157, First Floor, Menara PSC (Tropics), Jalan PJU 8/1, Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

Host organisation:

LTT Global Communications

Fellows:

Uzbekistan

Feruz Rakhmankulov

Spain

Isabel Martinez

Indonesia

Nindya Pasaribu

Malaysia

Neow Ker Eong

Malaysia

Nur Deehan Baharuddin


My Tiffin

Impact area:

Youth Employment

Location:

Block 7-2 Jalan 15/48A, Sentul Boulevard, Jalan Sentul, 51000 Kuala Lumpur.

Host organisation:

Dignity for Children Foundation

Fellows:

Canada

Bailey Greenspon

U.S.A

Katherine Lam

Peru

Jorge Costi

Malaysia

Kenneth Hamilton

Malaysia

Natalie Tan Sook Ling


Xtreme Academy

Impact area:

Rural Unemployment

Location:

Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia

Host organisation:

Travel Rite Tours Sdn Bhd

Project Description:

This project aims to provide skills training for underprivileged youth from 18 to 35 years of age in Kota Belud and turning them into adventure and tourism professionals by training them in White Water Rafting/ Trekking, hospitality and service skills.
www.facebook.com/travelritetours
www.travelritetours.com

Fellows:

British

Timothy John Eirian Entwistle

Salvadoran

Gabriela Anayancy Aparicio Chavez

American

Michael Lawrence Levenson

Malaysian

Nurul Amira Hassan

Malaysian

Nazatul Natasha Omar Shah


F2O (Providing Sustainable Livelihood to Orang Asli Community)

Impact area:

Community Empowerment – Indigenous (Orang Asli)

Location:

Kg. Chempian, Pahang, Malaysia

Host organisation:

Viva Odyssey Sdn Bhd

Project Description:

This project aims to create sustainable impact by educating real life skills and vocational training to the Indigenous community with the goal of making them employable and entrepreneurial. The Indigenous community will be trained to be skilled welders and safety officers so that they will be employable in Oil & Gas/ Construction industry. The project also helps develop other economic activities for the villagers such as home-stays and aquaponic farming.
www.facebook.com/vivastarfishproject

Fellows:

Puerto Rican

Hector Luis Roche

Japanese

Haruna Yoshikawa

Nepalese

Pabitra Basnet

Malaysian

Joshua Panneer Selvam

Malaysian

Vanie Nathan


Grub Meals

Impact area:

Sustainable Consumption

Location:

Klang Valley, Malaysia

Host organisation:

GrubCycle

Project Description:

This project aims to combat food wastage by funnelling surplus food items back to the community while subsidising lower income families with basic necessities. This project plans to impact 100 families by reducing their daily spend on food expenditure and food waste and also by having weekly events to create accountability.
www.facebook.com/grubcycle
grubcycle.my

Fellows:

French

Rebecca Sedaminou

China

Aiying Li

South African

Faith Pienaar

Malaysian

Khairuddin Othman


Mobile Food Empowerment

Impact area:

Youth-at-Risk

Location:

Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Host organisation:

Masala Wheels

Project Description:

This project aims empower the underprivileged youth-at-risk to become mobile F&B entrepreneurs and help them get employed through the F&B industry.
www.facebook.com/masalawheels
masalawheels.com

Fellows:

Azerbaijan

Alexander Vladimirskiy

Lithuanian

Loreta Pivoriunaite

Russian

Elmira Mukhametova

Malaysian

Dinesh Pandian

Malaysian

Thiviya Panircherbam


The Unseen Tours of Kuala Lumpur

Impact area:

Urban Poor (The homeless)

Location:

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Host organisation:

Khatulistiwa Enterprise (Yellow House KL)

Project Description:

This project aims to provide sustainable livelihood and employment opportunities for homeless people in Kuala Lumpur by training them as your guides for ‘The Unseen Tours of Kuala Lumpur’ which covers customer service, hospitality and English proficiency.
www.facebook.com/YellowHouseKl
www.yellowhousekl.com

Fellows:

Argentinan

Maria Mercedes Baldome

Italian

Tommaso Richelmy

Filipino

Ramon Alfonso B. Hiponia

Malaysian

Adel Lina Yap

Malaysian

Muhammad Zulfadzlan Mohd Fadzi


Grow Tall

Impact area:

Social Integration

Location:

Rawang, Selangor, Malaysia

Host organisation:

Persatuan Kebajikan Komuniti Kehidupan Positif (Positive Living Community)

Project Description:

This project aims to help drug addicts and HIV host to re-integrate into society with capacity building programs & livelihood creation. This project will train the residents of Positive Living Community in capacity building and utilising the available land to build multipurpose hall, wood and work shed and irrigation for fish pond.
positivelivingcommunityorg.wordpress.com

Fellows:

Dutch

Saskia Hesselink

Nepalese

Sumitra Paudel

British

Andrew Firebrace Barton

Malaysian

Cheryl Ng

Malaysian

Jolyn Hong


BTOP Sports Academy

Impact area:

Education at risk for marginalised youth communities

Location:

Bachok, Kelantan, Malaysia

Host organisation:

Bring The Opportunity Program

Project Description:

This project aims to empower the underprivileged youth-at-risk to re-engage dropout student’s interest in prioritizing on education by helping them raise their confidence, school grades, holistic learning in character through sports.
www.b-top.com.my/bring-the-opportunity-program-b-top

Fellows:

Filipino

Carmine Maria Ganac

Egyptian

Nourhan Soliman

Spanish

Sara Lee Wolfe Garcia

Malaysian

Tuan Muhammad Amirul Ashraff Tuan Izham Ros

Malaysian

Wan Mohd Zafarekh Wan Omar


Tourism Academy

Impact area:

Youth Empowerment

Location:

Battambang, Cambodia

Host organisation:

HDLF (Human-Resource Development & Language Foundation)

Project Description:

This project aims to create job opportunities, train and plan a career plan for the underprivileged youth in rural Cambodia in the tourism sector.
www.facebook.com/hdlfcambodia

Fellows:

American

Jacob Allen Fisher

Irish

Livia Bella

Cambodian

Phearun Vak

Malaysian

Aaron Ezekiel Edwards

Malaysian

Wan Hannah Hanim Wan Mohamad


Mother Lombok (The Home-Grown Food Project)

Impact area:

Women Empowerment

Location:

North Lombok, Indonesia

Host organisation:

Klub Baca Perempuan

Project Description:

This project aims to increase the income of the women by developing creative ways to process local food by creating an environment for the women in North Lombok to learn food processing, business skills, marketing & sales techniques.
www.facebook.com/MotherLombok-593745417681996
www.facebook.com/Klub-Baca-Perempuan-1421591364804170

Fellows:

Azerbaijani

Jeyhun Atayev

Spanish

Abel Farre Villarroya

Indonesian

Denek Bini Widyasmara

Malaysian

Rayyan Haries

Malaysian

Harshana Devi Supramanian


Bambike Ecotours

Impact area:

Community Empowerment through Eco-Tourism

Location:

Angat Dam, Bulacan, Philippines

Host organisation:

Bambike Revolution Cycles

Project Description:

This project aims to increase the livelihood opportunities for the indigenous community (Dumagat tribe) by developing a bamboo bike tourism activity inside the Dumagat conservation area to the operated by selected beneficiaries from the Dumagat tribe. They will be building bikes out of bamboo, run the tourist operation and become conservationist by the end of the project.
www.facebook.com/BambikeEcotours
www.bambike.com/ecotours

Fellows:

Indonesian

Awaludin Aryanto

Filipino

Maria Rebecca P. Plaza

Malaysian

Kausar Akhtar Mahmud

Malaysian

Alvin Ooi Kim Seong